Privacy Notice

 

McKITRICK, S.A. de C.V. (“McKITRICK”) domiciled at Prol. Paseo de la Reforma 1236, PB, Col. Santa Fe, Del. Cuajimalpa de Morelos, Mexico City, C.P. 05348, signs this privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and the Privacy Notice Guidelines (jointly, the “Law”) and other provisions that are applicable.

The personal data that any of our clients, suppliers, service providers, employees, interested in being part of our team or person who owns personal data (each one, a “Holder”) has provided directly or through electronic means to McKITRICK ( the “Personal Data”) have been collected and will be processed by McKITRICK under the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in accordance with the provisions of the Law.

Each Holder is informed that McKITRICK requests Personal Data for any of the following purposes: (i) identify, consult and verify the data and information provided by the Holder; (ii) the fulfillment of its activities for the provision of legal services; (iii) inform its correspondents, advisors, partners, clients, employees, service providers, notaries and/or public brokers the information necessary for the development of their activities; (iv) billing, payment and all purposes related to the commercial relationship that we celebrate with the Holder; (v) preparation of internal control administrative files; (vi) evaluate the quality of the service we provide; (vii) provide information related to the business relationship entered into; (viii) for marketing, advertising and commercial prospecting purposes related to McKITRICK; and/or (ix) for purposes related to the recruitment and selection of potential job candidates.

Depending on the relationship with McKITRICK, among others, name and contact information, such as address, telephone, office telephone, fax number, cell phone and email among others, may be collected; labor data, such as occupation, workplace, position, among others, and images, photographs, sounds, voice and video; additionally, we may require patrimonial data, such as your Federal Taxpayer Registry code and tax data for billing, bank details and account numbers, among others, as well as sensitive personal data, including health data, personal characteristics and academic data, among others. .

In the event that you provide us with Personal Data of third parties, you guarantee and are responsible that the third parties have accepted such transfer. It is very important to McKITRICK to have your updated information. To do this, you are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data provided to McKITRICK is true and you are responsible for communicating any changes therein.

Occasionally your Personal Data will be transferred to our affiliated companies or companies that provide us with services related to the purposes of use of Personal Data provided in this notice.

In relation to the Personal Data that we collect, we undertake that the treatment given to them is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned in this notice and to treat said data in accordance with common uses and practices to protect the confidentiality of the personal data. themselves.

Access to the Personal Data of the Holders is limited to those people who need to access or it is convenient for them to have access to their Personal Data to achieve the purposes of use of said information indicated in this notice. Although we use reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

To limit the use of your Personal Data, exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition referred to in the Law, and, where appropriate, to limit the use or disclosure of the information you provide us or request any clarification regarding of our privacy policy, send us a written communication to the following email address: contacto@mckitrick.com.mx.

Any change or update to the terms of this privacy notice will be notified at www.mckitrick.com.mx, so we suggest that you review this privacy notice from time to time to stay informed of any changes or updates to the terms of the same.

Date of the last update to this privacy notice: August 2019.

Menu